Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

1. General terms and Data Controller

1.1  This privacy policy on processing of personal data (“Nordic Houseware Group A/S Privacy Policy”) describes, how Nordic Houseware Group A/S is collecting and processing information about you.

1.2  The Nordic Houseware Group A/S Privacy Policy is applicable for personal data, that you provide us with or that we collect via https://nordichousewaregroup.com/; https://plast-team.com/; http://roomcopenhagen.com/; BoxPointer app.

1.3  Data Controller for the Website is Nordic Houseeware Group A/S (please find contact information in item 6 below)

 

2. Categories of personal data, that we collect, purpose and legal basis

2.1  When visiting the Website or App, we collect information about you and your usage of the Website and App. E.g., when you subscribe to our newsletter, participate in competitions etc. We also collect cookies. You can read more about cookies in the below.

2.2 Newsletter

2.2.1  When you subscribe for our newsletters, we are, with your consent, collecting personal data about your name, e-mail address and your interest in Plast Team and/or Room Copenhagen.

The purpose is to deliver offers, targeted marketing, information and service e-mails to you. We will use profiling of your information, your purchase history, and relevant cookies, if any, to provide targeted advertising of products etc. of interest to you.

2.3 Contact via web

2.3.1  When you contact us e.g., concerning an order, a request or a complaint, we process your identification information e.g., name, e-mail and other personal data about you, that you provide when you are contacting us. The purpose is customer service, replying inquiries, handling complaints etc. Our legal basis can be in our agreement with you as a customer, our legitimate interest in defending ourselves in case of legal claims and/or legal.

 

3. Data protection of children

3.1  We are aware of the special need for data protection involving children.

3.2  We do not purposefully collect personal data about children below the age of 13, unless we have consent from the holder of custody of the child or a guardian. If you believe, that we have collected any personal data about children below the age of 13, we kindly ask you to contact us with a view to delete this information.

 

4. Cookies

4.1  What are cookies?

4.1.1  The Website and App are best optimized, like most other websites and apps, if you allow for the usage of cookies. Cookies can contain personal data, but it can also merely contain technical information. When you visit the Website or the App, with your consent, we apply cookies to your computer, tablet and/or phone.

4.1.2  A cookie is a small text-file that is sent from the web-server to the web-browser (e.g., Chrome or Internet Explorer). This cookie makes it possible for the website, app or the server to collect specific yet limited information from the web-browser about the visitor, you.

4.2  How do we use cookies?

4.2.1  We use cookies to remember you, when you repeat your visit to the App or Website and to remember which sites and special settings, you may have chosen during your visit – we can use this information to personalize the content, as shown to you, and to avoid e.g., that a pop-up is shown to you twice.

4.2.2  As an example, we register what type of browser, you use, what search terms you use on the Website/App, your IP-address and information about your computer. The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the operability of the Website/App, preparation of statistics of the usage of the Website/App and targeted marketing including retargeting, for you. Our legal basis for the processing of cookies is your consent to cookies and our legitimate interest in marketing.

4.2.3  We use various kinds of cookies on this site. First-party cookies which we are setting and third-party cookies, that we allow a third-party to set via your use of the Website and the App. The cookies differ from long-term cookies (to remember you and your preferences) to short-term or sessions-based cookies that expire, when you are closing the window in your browser.

 

You can get an overall view of cookies on the Website and App here:

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 14 month Used to distinguish users
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>

 

4.2.4  We can also use several tools from social medias – both third-party and tailormade – to increase the user-interaction on our site (e.g., “Like”, “Share” eller “Tweet).

4.2.5  If you already use these platforms, their cookies might be directed to our site and linked to your user account. In that case, the data can be used to adjust certain advertisements and functions on this particular site based on your use of their service from the site.

4.2.6  We can use other third-party-cookies (with settings from other websites/apps like e.g., Google) to collect and store anonymous statistics on browsing-patterns or website/app-behaviour and build a demographic profile. The data is collected along with other visitor’s data to make a collective analysis report. However, it is important to Policy, that this data is not personally identifiable data but solely used for reporting/statistic purpose.

4.3  What if I do not want any cookies?

4.3.1  You are not obliged to accept cookies from the Website nor App and most browsers give you the option to decline the use of cookies. If you want to know, how you do this, we advise you to check the “Help” menu in your browser or to contact your system administrator. However, please note, that if you decline the use of cookies, some services or sites on the Website/App, will not be accessible for you or maybe not work as intended.

 

5. With whom do we share your personal data

5.1  Data Controllers

5.1.1  We are transferring your personal data, when necessary to be able to deliver the ordered goods to you. In that case, your name, delivery address, e-mail, phone number and order number and specific delivery preferences would be transferred to one or more carriers handling the physical delivery of your goods.

5.1.2  When buying or making inquiries to you for items, that are not in stock, the mentioned information may be transferred to the manufacturer or the sales person of the goods in question, who will in such case will be handling the delivery..

5.2  Data Processors

5.2.1  We transfer personal data to data processors that are solely processing personal data on our behalf and are not allowed to use this data for their own purposes. We have entered into agreements with all data processors regarding a written data processing agreement and ensured that they are subject to confidentiality.

5.2.2  Data processers can be based in EU/EEA or other countries, provided that we can ensure that your personal data has been given sufficient level of processing security. We use data processors for technical operation and improvement of the Website and App, distribution of newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting and for your review of our company and our products.

 

6. Your rights as Data Subject

6.1  You have the right to get access to your personal data

6.1.1  You can, at any time, get information about what personal data we are processing about you, from which source the personal data originate and what we use them for etc. You can ask for a copy of this personal data. The access may be limited in consideration of other data subjects’ rights, trade secrets and/or intellectual property protection.

6.1.2  You have, to some extent, the right to get a copy of your personal data delivered as an electronic copy or by transfer to another data controller, when the processing is taking place on the legal basis of a consent or a contract (so-called data portability)

6.2  You have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected or deleted.

6.2.1  If you believe, that the personal data, we are processing about you, is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected.

6.2.3  In some cases, we are obliged to delete your personal data, e.g., if you withdraw your consent. If you believe that your personal data is no longer necessary to meet the purpose, we collected them for, you can request to have them deleted. You can also contact us, if you believe, that your personal data is being processed in violation with legislation or other legal obligations.

6.2.4  When you are contacting us with a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we look into whether the legal basis has been fulfilled and will in that case update or delete your personal data as soon as possible.

6.3  You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

6.3.1  You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. If your objection is justified, we will see to it, that we terminate the processing of your personal data

6.4  The right to withdraw your consent

6.4.1  You have the right to withdraw a consent you have given us for any processing of personal data at any time. If you want to withdraw your consent, you can do it directly via e.g., the e-mail, we have sent to or by contacting us.

6.5  How do you use your rights?

6.5.1  You can exercise your rights by contacting us.

6.6  Complaint

6.6.1  If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the possibility of contacting:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 Copenhagen K.

A complaint can be forwarded by e-mail to: dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone to :+45 33 19 32 00.

 

7. Contact information

7.1  If you have any questions or want to claim your rights, you can contact us on:
Nordic Houseware Group A/S

Skodborgvej 315
3450 Naerum
Denmark

Phone: +45 69 15 58 09
E-mail: info@nh-g.com

 

8. Deletion of personal data

8.1  Information collected using cookies etc. will be deleted as described in item 4.

8.2  If you withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter, we will register your un-subscription and you will not receive any further communication. We will store information about your un-subscription, as long as such documentation is required by law.

 

9. Security

9.1  We have of course taken technical and organizational measures to avoid that your personal data, by mistake or illegal conduct, is deleted, published, lost, deteriorated or come to the knowledge of third-party, being misused or, in general, processed in a manner against the law.

9.2 Only employees, with a relevant need to have access to your personal

 

10. Changes to the Privacy policy

10.1  We reserve the right to change this Privacy policy, at any time, and in the event of a change announce it on the Website, App and relevant services.

10.2  The current policy is available on the Website, App and relevant services.